NTSB Identification: ERA11LA290
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Friday, April 29, 2011 in Albion, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/05/2012
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N896X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane sustained a total loss of engine power during the aerial application flight. The pilot maneuvered the airplane to a nearby dirt field and conducted a forced landing. Before the airplane came to a full stop it nosed over in the soft soil, damaging the left wing and vertical section of the airplane. The engine was partially disassembled by the pilot/owner. Two bearings in the collector section of the supercharger were damaged and seized, and bearing debris was observed in the collector area. Once the collector was disconnected from the engine, the crankshaft and piston moved freely. A review of the maintenance logbooks revealed no recent repairs related to the bearing failure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A bearing failure in the engine’s supercharger section, which resulted in a total loss of engine power during flight. Contributing to the accident was the soft soil of the forced landing site. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2011 | Index of months