NTSB Identification: ERA11CA281
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 03, 2011 in Apex, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2011
Aircraft: LUSCOMBE 8E, registration: N1902K
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he was conducting a full-stop landing. He executed a normal landing, lowered the tail and was rolling fast. The airplane was on the center line with 300 to 400 feet of runway remaining. He stated that he applied the brakes aggressively, which lifted the tail and caused the propeller to strike the ground. The airplane then flipped over and came to rest inverted, substantially damaging the vertical stabilizer and wings. A postaccident examination revealed no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s excessive application of the brakes, which caused the airplane to nose over. Full narrative availableIndex for May2011 | Index of months