NTSB Identification: ERA11LA278
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 03, 2011 in Camden, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/27/2012
Aircraft: AEROSPATIALE AS350B2, registration: N916AM
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The instructor pilot had completed two night training flights in the helicopter, which included rapid decelerations, autorotations (including standard, hovering, and turning), sloping ground landings, and simulated hydraulic failures. The instructor pilot reported that at no time during the flights did he experience a hard landing or ground contact with the lower fin tail guard; however, a subsequent inspection revealed damage to the tailboom and tail rotor gearbox that was consistent with a hard landing. In addition, the lower fin tail guard contained fresh ground-contact marks, which were not present prior to the training flights.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The instructor pilot did not maintain adequate helicopter control while maneuvering, which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2011 | Index of months