NTSB Identification: ERA11CA267
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, April 24, 2011 in Galax, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/03/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 182A, registration: N4920D
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he was conducting a visual approach for a full-stop landing with a gusting wind. The airplane experienced a sudden loss of altitude while on final approach and the pilot realized that he would land short of the runway. The airplane impacted terrain approximately 1,000 feet short of the runway threshold, resulting in substantial damage to the forward fuselage and engine firewall. The pilot sustained a concussion during the impact and was unable to recall the events of the accident subsequent to the loss of altitude. A pilot-rated witness saw the airplane on a one-quarter mile final approach, and observed it bank to the right between 45-60 degrees, then bank to the left about 20 degrees, with an approximate 30-degree nose-high attitude. The airplane appeared to stall and then disappeared from his view. Both the pilot and a Federal Aviation Administration inspector who responded to the accident stated that there were no preexisting mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind while on approach for landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2011 | Index of months