NTSB Identification: ERA11CA256
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, April 21, 2011 in Locust Grove, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/03/2011
Aircraft: VANS RV8, registration: N190GE
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the experimental amateur-built, tailwheel-equipped airplane stated that during the takeoff roll, at approximately 45 knots, the airplane's tail lifted off the ground and the airplane immediately turned left. The pilot attempted to correct with right rudder, brake, and aileron inputs; however, the airplane's right wing and propeller struck the ground. The pilot reduced power, and the airplane continued for approximately 150 feet before it nosed over. The airplane subsequently came to rest upright, and sustained substantial damage to the engine firewall and both wings. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical anomalies of the brake system or rudder controls.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the takeoff roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2011 | Index of months