NTSB Identification: CEN11CA298
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 19, 2011 in Greensburg, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/12/2011
Aircraft: AVIAT AIRCRAFT A-1C-180, registration: N18WY
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was practicing low approaches when he experienced a partial loss of engine power during climb out. He continued onto the downwind leg where he applied carburetor heat and determined the loss of power was a result of carburetor ice. The pilot shortened the downwind and base legs, and decided to land on the grass alongside the paved runway. He stated that the approach was high and fast and he was more comfortable landing on the grass as the airplane was equipped with tundra tires. The airplane nosed over during the landing when it contacted standing water on the grass. The right wing of the airplane was substantially damaged. A review of the FAA Carburetor Icing chart revealed the conditions were conducive to serious icing at descent power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's decision to land on the grass which contained standing water. Contributing to the accident was the partial loss of power due to carburetor ice. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2011 | Index of months