NTSB Identification: WPR11LA202
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, April 16, 2011 in Marana, AZ
Aircraft: RANS S-12, registration: N107JL
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.

NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

HISTORY OF FLIGHT

On April 16, 2011, about 0805 mountain standard time, an experimental amateur-built Rans S-12S airplane, N107JL, was substantially damaged during an attempted precautionary landing at Pinal Airpark (MZJ), Marana, Arizona. The precautionary landing was prompted by an engine over-temperature event. The pilot/owner and his passenger were not injured. The personal cross-country flight was operated under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and no flight plan had been filed.

Full narrative available

Index for Apr2011 | Index of months