NTSB Identification: CEN11CA289
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, April 09, 2011 in Fort Collins, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/03/2011
Aircraft: RANS S12, registration: N3581S
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was conducting an off-airport precautionary landing due to an unanticipated gusting wind and turbulence. Just before touchdown the pilot made a sudden right turn to avoid a single-wire electric livestock fence when the right wing stalled and he lost control. The airplane then impacted terrain causing substantial damage to the fuselage frame, both wings, and the engine mount. The pilot stated that he had more experience in weight-shift control light sport airplanes and that the throttle in that type of aircraft was controlled with the right foot. He commented that during the sudden right turn he might have inadvertently applied full right rudder thinking that he was applying full throttle. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical anomalies or failures with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadvertent application of full right rudder during landing, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and impact with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2011 | Index of months