NTSB Identification: CEN11CA284
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 13, 2011 in Peyton, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/30/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA38, registration: N107WC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during landing the airplane encountered gusty wind and drifted to the left. He attempted to go-around by applying full power, but the airplane veered to the left, exited the runway, struck terrain, and nosed over. The airplane's left wing and fuselage sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported no pre-impact mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's loss of directional control during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2011 | Index of months