NTSB Identification: WPR11CA198
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 04, 2011 in Princeton, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/03/2011
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164, registration: N716Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he took off into a 15-mph headwind from a dirt strip with an 1,800-pound load of fertilizer. When the airplane was about 100 to 150 feet above ground level, he started turning into the downwind leg of the traffic pattern. The airplane began to descend as he turned and he could not maintain altitude. He had insufficient altitude to release the full load before the airplane collided with the terrain. The pilot stated that the airplane and engine had no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain adequate airspeed while maneuvering, resulting in an aerodynamic stall and collision with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for May2011 | Index of months