NTSB Identification: ANC11CA024
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, April 09, 2011 in Palmer, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/12/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 180H, registration: N2709X
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was practicing stop-and-go landings and takeoffs in his tailwheel-equipped airplane. During the last landing he said the tail bounced to the right, and he did not respond aggressively enough to prevent the airplane from ground-looping. The airplane dragged the right wing on the runway sustaining substantial damage to the wing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s loss of directional control during the landing roll resulting in a ground-loop. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2011 | Index of months