NTSB Identification: WPR11CA194
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, April 08, 2011 in Othello, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/20/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 172R, registration: N423ES
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.Prior to the flight, the pilot obtained a weather briefing. He preflighted the airplane and flew to a nearby airport to practice landings. He said while on final approach, he noticed the windsock start to whip, and he used ailerons to stop the airplane's southerly drift. He said the airplane bounced around as he approached touchdown. Immediately after touchdown, the airplane veered left (south) off the asphalt and into a freshly plowed field. The airplane's nose wheel dug into the soft soil and the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. The airplane's right wing lift strut was bent, both wings were wrinkled, the aft empennage was bent and wrinkled on the bottom, and the vertical stabilizer was bent.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2011 | Index of months