NTSB Identification: WPR11FA192
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, April 09, 2011 in Camarillo, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/2012
Aircraft: BEECH 35-B33, registration: N460SR
Injuries: 1 Serious,3 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certified flight instructor (CFI) reported that, following an uneventful flight, the student pilot configured the airplane for landing with full flaps and the landing gear extended. When the student pilot attempted to stop the descent and level off by adding power, he noticed that the engine had lost power. The CFI took control of the airplane and began troubleshooting. The CFI’s attempts to restart the engine were unsuccessful, and he initiated a forced landing to a nearby field. However, due to the gusting wind that induced a high descent rate, the airplane landed short of the field on the flat roof of a storage facility, and a postcrash fire ensued. During postaccident interviews, the CFI reported that, during the flight, the student pilot switched fuel tanks multiple times, but he could not recall how many times or which fuel tank was selected. Examination of the recovered airframe revealed that the fuselage, inboard portion of the right wing, and the entire left wing were fire damaged. All the fuel tanks were compromised during the impact sequence. Examination of the recovered fuel injected engine revealed no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The reason for the loss of engine power was undetermined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power during the landing approach for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2011 | Index of months