NTSB Identification: ERA11FA232
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, April 10, 2011 in McComb, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/27/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 310R, registration: N100TK
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The instrument-rated pilot and two passengers arrived at the departure airport about 0320 after going to a bar. The pilot did not obtain a weather briefing or file an instrument flight rules flight plan; night instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the destination airport. The airplane departed uneventfully at 0408. At 0423, the pilot reported to air traffic control that he had the destination airport in sight and elected to cancel flight following services. At that time, the destination airport was 24 miles away and under two broken cloud ceilings and an overcast ceiling; thus, the pilot most likely did not have the destination airport in sight. The airplane subsequently overflew the destination airport and initiated a left turn. The last radar target was recorded at 0432, at an altitude of 2,600 feet mean sea level, which was above the two broken cloud ceilings and slightly below the overcast ceiling. Examination of the wreckage and data recovered from an onboard engine analyzer did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions. Toxicological testing revealed that the pilot was impaired due to alcohol ingestion.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's impairment due to alcohol ingestion and his failure to maintain airplane control during an approach at night in instrument meteorological conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2011 | Index of months