NTSB Identification: WPR11CA191
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 06, 2011 in Snohomish, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/20/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N492SF
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that while taxiing to the parking area after landing, he noticed that the steering became difficult. He added power and pulled back on the control yoke, noting that the aircraft movement became smooth. As he initiated a right turn to the parking area, the airplane suddenly moved to the left and the left wing struck a hangar. The left wing sustained structural damage. He further reported that following the collision, he turned off the engine, exited the airplane, and noticed that the nose wheel tire was flat. The pilot reported that there were no additional mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a hangar while taxiing. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2011 | Index of months