NTSB Identification: CEN11CA271
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, March 31, 2011 in Appleton, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/20/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N73836
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot stated that he performed a short field takeoff. He said he accelerated the airplane to about 58 knots indicated airspeed and the airplane veered left. He reduced the power and applied right rudder to keep the airplane on the runway, but the airplane exited the runway and cartwheeled on its nose. The airplane sustained substantial damage to its fuselage and wings. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane. He said that he may have inadvertently applied left toe brake during the takeoff.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2011 | Index of months