NTSB Identification: CEN11IA270
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier operation of Chautauqua Airlines Inc
Incident occurred Sunday, April 03, 2011 in Dubuque, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/18/2011
Aircraft: EMBRAER EMB-135KL, registration: N377SK
Injuries: 47 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.The flightcrew was preparing the airplane for departure from the gate. The nose wheel was still chocked, the auxiliary power unit was running, and the engines were not operating. The gate agent had moved the jet bridge about 20 to 25 feet from the airplane, when a strong wind gust pushed the jet bridge back into the airplane, which created about a 20-inch gash in the fuselage below the captain’s window. The airport had deactivated the brake system on the jet bridge during the winter months since the brakes would routinely freeze. The gate agents who were operating the jet bridge attempted to keep it from being blown into the airplane, but with the brake system deactivated, they were unable to do so. The Emergency Stop was inoperable when the brakes were deactivated. When the Emergency Stop button was pushed, the brakes would not engage. Pushing the Emergency Stop button also cut the power to the control panel so moving the joystick had no effect. After the incident occurred, the airport had the brake system activated, and the jet bridge operated normally.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The airport authorities' improper decision to deactivate the jet bridge braking system which created an unsafe condition by the gate agents not being able to stop the bridge from impacting the airplane during a wind gust. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2011 | Index of months