NTSB Identification: CEN11WA269
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of Forest Helicopters
Accident occurred Friday, December 10, 2010 in Pickle Lake, Ontario, Canada
Aircraft: EUROCOPTER AS-350-B2, registration: C-FORS
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On December 10, 2010, about 0900 eastern standard time, a Canadian registered Eurocopter AS-350-B2, C-FORS, operated by Forest Helicopters, sustained substantial damage during an autorotation landing after a loss of engine power during takeoff near Pickle Lake, Ontario. The commercial pilot was not injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The flight departed Pickle Lake on a local flight about 0825.
Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2010 | Index of months