NTSB Identification: CEN11LA266
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, April 02, 2011 in Wellington, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 172RG, registration: N4914V
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.On final approach to the runway, the pilot had difficulty maintaining centerline on the 15-foot-wide runway. The pilot requested assistance from the certified flight instructor (CFI) who directed a go-around. After the pilot began the go-around procedures, the CFI took control of the airplane and reduced the flap setting. The airplane was flown in ground effect as the airplane drifted to the left of the runway. The airplane was not at a safe flying airspeed to maneuver away from a gazebo and windsock. The airplane's left wing collided with the gazebo and the right wing collided with the windsock. The CFI performed a forced landing and the airplane skidded to a stop. The airframe sustained substantial crushing damage to both wings and the forward fuselage, including the firewall. A postaccident examination of the engine and airframe did not reveal any anomalies that would have prevented normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The certified flight instructor's failure to maintain directional control during the go-around. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2011 | Index of months