NTSB Identification: WPR11LA180
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, April 01, 2011 in Cedar City, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2013
Aircraft: William Wright Avid Flyer, registration: N613HH
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was on a local test flight after restoring the airplane and flew for about 1 hour, performing maneuvers and touch-and-go landings. He then returned to the airport and picked up another pilot for a familiarization flight. About 1/2 hour into the second flight, the engine sputtered and lost power. The pilot subsequently made an emergency landing on an airstrip, and after performing some troubleshooting, he determined that fuel was not getting from the header tank to the engine. The pilot was able to eventually get the fuel flowing again and ran the engine for about 30 minutes on the ground, followed by accomplishing a successful run up. The pilot then departed the airstrip. He reported that the engine ran well until about 200 feet above ground level. The engine then lost all power, and the pilot glided the airplane into 15-foot-tall trees. Postaccident examination of the engine revealed modifications to the exhaust, intake, ignition, and fuel systems that were not approved by the manufacturer. At the conclusion of the examination, it could not be determined if there was a specific malfunction or a combination of the multiple modifications that led to the loss of engine power. According to FAA Advisory Circular AC 20-27F, Certification and Operation of Amateur-Built Aircraft, "Amateur builders are free to develop their own designs or build from existing designs.”
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power during initial climb for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination did not reveal a specific anomaly that would have precluded normal operation. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2011 | Index of months