NTSB Identification: DCA11WA038
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of Majuba Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 08, 2011 in Plettenberg, South Africa
Aircraft: PILATUS PC-12, registration: ZS-GAA
Injuries: 9 Fatal.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On February 8, 2011 at 1430 UTC, ZS-GAA, a Pilatus PC-12, operated by Majuba Aviation, crashed during approach to Plettenberg Bay Airport, South Africa. Instrument meterological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The pilot, copilot, and 7 passengers were fatally injured. The airplane was destroyed. The departue point was Queenstown, South Africa.

An investigation of the accident is being conducted by the South Africa Civil Aviation Authority. The NTSB has designated a U.S. Accredited Representative as the state of manufacture in accordance with the provision of ICAO Annex 13.

All inquiries should be directed to the CAA at:

Civil Aviation Authority
Accidents and Incidents Investigation Division
Private Bag X 73
Halfway House 1685
South Africa

Website: http://www.caa.co.za

Index for Feb2011 | Index of months