NTSB Identification: ERA11LA213
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, March 25, 2011 in Calhoun, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/11/2011
Aircraft: HOLST LAWRENCE E VP-1, registration: N770VP
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that this was the airplane's first flight after construction. He said that he conducted a preflight inspection and engine run up, and no anomalies were noted. The cylinder head temperature was in the yellow prior to initiating the takeoff roll. At 200 feet above ground level on the initial climb, the engine experienced a partial loss of engine power, and the pilot noted that the cylinder head temperature was in the red arc. He turned the airplane to the left, looked for a forced landing area, pulled the power back and performed a forced landing to an open field. The airplane landed hard and sustained substantial damage to the airframe. The pilot stated that he followed the carburetor adjustment procedure for the main carburetor jet adjustment in accordance with the airplane's adjustment procedure manual. He said that during the adjustment he set the main jet adjustment to the lean point of the setting. After running up the engine, he re-adjusted it to a leaner point from the initial adjustment. Postaccident examination of the airframe, flight controls, engine assembly and accessories revealed no anomalies other than the carburetor adjustment.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A partial loss of engine power during initial climb due to an over-lean carburetor setting. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's improper adjustment of the engine's carburetor during construction. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2011 | Index of months