NTSB Identification: ERA11CA212
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, March 25, 2011 in St. Petersburg, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/20/2011
Aircraft: MOONEY M20J, registration: N201ZZ
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he was landing on runway 18 with the wind reported from the tower air traffic controller as being from 270 degrees at 15 knots. The airplane touched down on the main wheels, and he held control yoke back-pressure until the nose wheel touched down. The airplane then veered 90 degrees to the left, bounced, departed the runway, and crossed a grassy area. It then struck a seawall, went over it, and came to rest nose-down, almost vertically, with salt water almost to the cockpit. The left wing and the fuselage were substantially damaged. Neither the pilot nor the responding Federal Aviation Administration inspector reported any preexisting mechanical anomalies with the airplane. The recorded wind at the airport 1 minute before the accident was from 240 degrees at 10 knots. The airport had a runway 25, but it was closed at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during a crosswind landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2011 | Index of months