NTSB Identification: DCA11FA035
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier operation of United Parcel Service Company
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 22, 2011 in Albuquerque, NM
Aircraft: AIRBUS F4-622R, registration: N173UP
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On March 22, 2011, about 2038 mountain daylight time, an Airbus Industrie A-300-600F airplane, N173UP, registered to United Parcel Service Company, and operated as flight 797, a Title 14 CFR Part 121 domestic cargo flight from El Paso, Texas, struck its tail during a go-around following an attempted landing in Albuequerque, New Mexico. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and an instrument flight rules flight plan was filed. The airline transport-rated pilot and first officer were not injured, and the airplane incurred substantial damage.Index for Mar2011 | Index of months