NTSB Identification: ERA11CA192
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 15, 2011 in Vero Beach, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/18/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA28, registration: N9212E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot stated that he was conducting his second solo flight. After performing maneuvers in the practice area, he returned to the airport to conduct takeoffs and landings. After the second landing, he tried to expedite exiting the runway and attempted to depress the brakes fully. The airplane turned to the right, travelled into a grassy area on the right side of the runway, and impacted a taxiway sign. It sustained substantial damage to the left wing. A postaccident examination by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing rollout. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2011 | Index of months