NTSB Identification: WPR11CA171A
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, March 19, 2011 in Arlington, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/18/2011
Aircraft: Remos GX, registration: N386GX
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The experimental Long EZ was taxiing on taxiway A for a planned departure from the non-towered airport. About the same time, a light sport airplane (LSA) was taxiing out of a ramp area on a stub taxiway, towards taxiway A, for a planned departure. According to the Long EZ pilot, he saw the LSA approach from the right and then turned right onto taxiway A. He steered his airplane to the left side of the taxiway in an attempt to avoid the LSA.
According to both persons on board the LSA, as they approached the taxiway, they looked to the right and left, and then proceeded onto taxiway A via a right turn. Shortly after the LSA joined the taxiway centerline, the Long EZ's right vertical stabilizer struck the LSA's left aileron. The LSA's rotating propeller struck the right canard of the Long EZ. The airplanes came to a stop near the edge of taxiway A, about 75 feet beyond the center of the stub taxiway. A chain link fence near the taxiway limited the pilots' ability to see one another until they were close to the taxiway intersection. However, none of the pilots involved reported that the LSA stopped before it turned onto taxiway A.
Subsequent to the accident, the fixed base operator modified their standard operating procedures to require pilots to stop prior to entering taxiway A.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The LSA pilots' failure to stop and to ensure that the taxiway was clear of conflicting traffic before entering. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2011 | Index of months