NTSB Identification: ENG11IA021
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier operation of Colgan Air, Inc.
Incident occurred Thursday, March 17, 2011 in Pittsburgh, PA
Aircraft: DE HAVILLAND DHC8, registration: N339NG
Injuries: Unavailable
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators traveled in support of this investigation and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft incident report.
On March 17, 2011, about 1640 UTC, a Colgan Air DeHavilland DHC-8-400Q, N339NG, flight 3212, experienced a No. 1 (left) engine undercowl fire event while en route from Cleveland, Ohio to Baltimore, Maryland. The flight crew reported that a No. 1 engine oil master warning activated while in cruise flight, FL230, about 60 miles from Pittsburgh International Airport (PIT). The crew noted that the No. 1 engine oil pressure display showed white dashes, which was interpreted to mean no oil pressure indication, and that other engine indications were normal. Immediately following this, the crew observed a rapid increase in the No. 1 engine oil temperature, and the No. 1 engine fire warning activated. The No. 1 engine began to lose power. One fire bottle was discharged. Thirty seconds later, the second fire bottle was discharged but the fire warning remained illuminated. The flight declared an emergency and diverted to PIT, where it landed without incident. The passengers deplaned to the runway via the R2 door. No injuries were reported. Airport Rescue and Fire Fighting personnel determined that the fire was extinguished; however the engine fire warning remained active. A post-incident airplane inspection found severe thermal damage to the No. 1 engine turbine section, with an approximate 4-inch by 4-inch hole burnt through the bottom of the gas generator case. There was minor damage to the airplane.Index for Mar2011 | Index of months