NTSB Identification: ERA11CA187
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, March 12, 2011 in Oxford, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-161, registration: N2838D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the student pilot, he was practicing crosswind landings with his certified flight instructor (CFI) when they planned to perform a full stop landing on runway 36. The airplane touched down hard in a level attitude and the CFI moved his hand to the throttle to add engine power but was too late. After impacting the runway, the nose gear collapsed, and the airplane incurred substantial damage to the firewall. After reviewing a security video of the accident, the airport manager reported that the airplane did not flare prior to landing. A postaccident examination of the wreckage revealed that there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane. The reported wind conditions at an the airport around the time of the accident were variable from 240 degrees to 310 degrees at 10 knots gusting to 17 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's inadequate landing flare and the certified flight instructor's inadequate remedial action, resulting in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2011 | Index of months