NTSB Identification: WPR11FA153
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, March 04, 2011 in Myrtle Creek, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/19/2011
Aircraft: VOLIN KITFOX CLASSIC IV, registration: N4374K
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that while taxiing to the runway run-up area, he observed the windsock aligned with his intended departure runway. Following an uneventful engine run up, the pilot taxied onto the runway and observed the windsock shift direction momentarily to indicate about a 90 degree crosswind, and then realign with the runway. The pilot initiated the takeoff roll, and the airplane lifted off normally. During the initial climb, the pilot scanned all of the flight instruments, noting a positive climb rate. Shortly thereafter, the airplane encountered a wind gust from the left, rolling the airplane about 90 degrees to the right. The pilot leveled the wings and felt the airplane descending. Despite the pilot's attempts to arrest the descent, the airplane continued to descend. Subsequently, the airplane struck several small trees and impacted the ground. Examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Review of recorded weather data from a weather station near the accident site revealed wind from 170 degrees at 7 knots, gusting to 19 knots about 24 minutes before the accident. About 36 minutes after the accident, the wind was recorded from 180 degrees at 13 knots, gusting to 26 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's encounter with a windshear/downdraft that exceeded the climb performance capabilities of the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2011 | Index of months