NTSB Identification: ERA11WA145
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 09, 2011 in El Tocuyo, Venezuela
Aircraft: Scotts-Bell 47, Inc. 47G-4A, registration: YV447A
Injuries: 1 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On February 9, 2011, about 1300 UTC, a Scotts-Bell 47, Inc., 47G-4A, YV-447A, collided into mountainous terrain near El Tocuyo, Venezuela. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and flight plan information is unknown for the foreign non-U.S. non commercial flight from Oswaldo Guevara Mujica Airport (SVAC), Acarigua, Venezuela. The helicopter was destroyed by impact and a postcrash fire and the commercial pilot, the sole occupant, was killed. The flight originated from SVAC about 1030 UTC.

Full narrative available

Index for Feb2011 | Index of months