NTSB Identification: ENG11WA017
Scheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of China Eastern Airlines
Incident occurred Wednesday, December 29, 2010 in Changchun, China, China
Aircraft: AIRBUS A320, registration: B-2221
Injuries: Unavailable
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On December 29, 2010, a China Eastern Airlines Airbus A320-214, powered by two CFM56-5B4/P turbofan engines experienced a No. 2 engine (right) engine failure during the initial takeoff roll from Changchum Airport, Changchum, China. During initial take-off run at approximately 10 knot, crew heard a loud sound from right hand side of the aircraft, and aircraft veered to the right. ECAM displayed warning of engine losing rpm. Crew aborted take off, turned off the right hand engine following the ECAM instruction, and returned the aircraft to the gate. Event flight was the 3rd flight of the day. The flight was a regularly scheduled flight from Changchum to Dalian, China.
Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2010 | Index of months