NTSB Identification: CEN11LA182
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, February 12, 2011 in Trenton, MI
Aircraft: CESSNA 150L, registration: N6622G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.

NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On February 12, 2011, about 1150, eastern standard time, a Cessna 150L airplane, N6622G, was substantially damaged during a forced landing near Trenton, Michigan, following an in-flight loss of engine power. The commercial pilot, the sole occupant on board the airplane, reported no injuries. The airplane was registered to and operated by Drake Aerial Enterprises, LLC under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as a banner towing flight. Visual flight rules (VFR) conditions prevailed for the flight, which was not operating on a flight plan. The local flight departed from the Oakland/Troy Airport, near Troy, Michigan, about 1100, and was destined for the Grosse Ile Municipal Airport, near Grosse Ile, Michigan.

Full narrative available

Index for Feb2011 | Index of months