NTSB Identification: WPR11CA132
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, February 10, 2011 in Baker Lake, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/13/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 170A, registration: N9768A
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he performed about 20 touch-and-go practice takeoffs and landings on the dry lake bed prior to the accident. He stated that the terrain was mostly flat, but in places it was uneven and rough. During the last landing, the airplane's wheels became bogged down in the soft terrain, and the propeller struck the ground. The pilot shut down the engine, inspected the propeller, and examined the planned takeoff path for suitability. Thereafter, he attempted to depart. As the airplane accelerated, the left main landing gear encountered an area of soft dirt. The airplane impacted a berm whereupon it nosed over, bending the wing structure and the vertical stabilizer. The pilot further reported that no mechanical malfunction had precipitated the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's encounter with soft terrain during an attempted takeoff from a dry lake bed. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2011 | Index of months