NTSB Identification: CEN11IA180
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Incident occurred Wednesday, February 09, 2011 in Evansville, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2011
Aircraft: Hawker Beechcraft Corp. C90, registration: N2057C
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.During the initial climb after takeoff, the inner ply of the co-pilot’s windshield in the pressurized turboprop airplane shattered. The remainder of the windshield was not shattered. The pilot diverted and landed without further incident. Microscopic examination of the windshield's crack initiation area revealed an expanding triangular or v-shaped area emanating from a single point, consistent with a peel chip. The peel chip-type fracture of the inner ply of glass has historically been an issue on the King Air windshield and the window manufacturer made a product improvement to it. The windshield improvement incorporated a urethane layer between the vinyl interlayer and the inner glass ply that relieves stresses on the inner glass ply and prevents peel chip fractures. This airplane did not have the improved windshield. To date, there has not been a peel chip type fracture with the improvement in place.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The peel chip-type failure of the co-pilot's window during initial climb. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2011 | Index of months