NTSB Identification: CEN11LA178
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, February 07, 2011 in Danville, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/2011
Aircraft: Beech A36, registration: N6XZ
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that while he was in the downwind leg of the traffic pattern he checked for runway contamination and the runway was clear and dry. He stated that his landing approach and touchdown on the runway centerline were uneventful. Approximately 500 feet into the landing roll, he applied right brake pressure, and the airplane immediately entered a right swerve. He stated that he was unable to regain directional control with the full application of left rudder and brake inputs. The airplane continued in the right swerve, departing off the right side of the runway. The left main landing gear collapsed during the runway excursion, damaging the left wing closeout rib and aft spar. The pilot's statement that airplane continued to track the runway centerline for 500 feet after touchdown, before his first application of brake pressure, suggests that the disk-brake components and rotor were clear of any contamination such as ice and/or snow during the landing roll. Further, if there had been any contamination, the rotational energy at touchdown would have broken loose any ice or snow. A postaccident examination of the airplane's right wheel and disk-brake components did not reveal any preimpact anomalies or failures that would have prevented normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2011 | Index of months