NTSB Identification: WPR11CA124
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, February 06, 2011 in Quartzsite, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/08/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 182D, registration: N8859X
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that, during the takeoff roll from the short dirt airstrip, the airplane encountered a gust of wind. He attempted to apply corrective control inputs; however, the airplane departed the runway and struck a powered parachute, which was parked on the adjacent taxi area. The pilot elected to continue the takeoff, and flew an additional hour to his destination airport. Witnesses also reported that, soon after the airplane began its takeoff roll, it swerved onto the taxiway, continuing its takeoff attempt almost to the end of the runway, where it struck the powered parachute. The airplane sustained substantial damage, which included a 12-inch-wide gash in the fuselage structure stretching from the baggage door to the aft of the tailcone. Both witness reports, and official weather observations, indicated that a strong quartering tailwind existed on the departure runway at the time of the accident. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind and subsequent loss of directional control, which resulted in a runway excursion and collision with a parked aircraft. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2011 | Index of months