NTSB Identification: WPR11CA097
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, December 31, 2010 in Flagstaff, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N67F
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.After completing a local area flight in the tailwheel-equipped airplane, the pilot returned to his home airport. He obtained weather that included a comment that ice was present on the runway, but the braking action was fair. The tower air traffic controller cleared the flight to land, and while on final approach, the pilot configured the airplane in a right slip to compensate for the right crosswind. He attempted to perform a three-point-landing; the right wheel touched down first followed by the left wheel. At that point, the airplane began to drift to the right of centerline. He said he attempted to correct back to centerline; however, the left wheel lost traction causing the left wing to impact the runway surface. The airplane continued off the runway coming to rest nose down in a snow bank. Airport personnel reported that no ice was present on the runway where the accident had occurred. Both the pilot and pilot-rated passenger commented to airport personnel that the airplane had encountered a crosswind gust, and the pilot intentionally ground looped the airplane. According to a Federal Aviation Administration inspector who responded to the scene, ground impact marks were observed slightly off the runway centerline, and arced to the right toward the snow bank where the airplane came to rest. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing during the accident sequence. The pilot reported no pre impact mechanical malfunctions with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing that resulted in a ground loop. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2010 | Index of months