NTSB Identification: ERA11LA105
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, December 31, 2010 in Dublin, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/22/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N4383Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was repositioning the airplane to an unfamiliar airport equipped with a 2,186-foot-long turf runway. After arrival, he circled the airport several times, and initiated an approach to the runway. On final approach, the pilot performed a go-around due to glare from the sun, and elected to land on the opposite runway. While on the base-to-final turn, he noticed the airspeed indicator was reading zero, but reported feeling comfortable and elected to continue the approach. After touchdown on the wet turf runway about 1/3 down its length, he noticed the airplane was faster than he expected. The pilot applied the brakes, but was unable to stop the airplane. The airplane overran the runway, crossed a road, and nosed over in a field, where it came to rest inverted. Testing of the pitot-static system revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction. No determination could be made as to the reason for the airspeed indicator malfunction, as reported by the pilot.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s improper touchdown speed which resulted in a runway overrun. Contributing to the accident was the undetermined malfunction of the airspeed indicator. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2010 | Index of months