NTSB Identification: CEN11CA123
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, December 06, 2010 in Seymour, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/16/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 177B, registration: N888VM
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, during takeoff from a snow-covered runway at a private airstrip, the airplane encountered a wind gust before striking a fence on the east side of the runway. The pilot elected to continue the takeoff and the airplane landed uneventfully at another airport approximately 5 miles from the private airstrip. The pilot reported that the wind was from 270 degrees at 10 knots and gusting to 15 knots. Examination of the airplane revealed the outboard 8 to 10 inches of the left stabilator was separated.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while taking off with a gusting wind. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2010 | Index of months