NTSB Identification: DCA11CA014A
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier operation of SOUTHWEST AIRLINES CO
Accident occurred Saturday, December 18, 2010 in Philadelphia, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/27/2011
Aircraft: BOEING 737-7H4, registration: N913WN
Injuries: 222 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.On December 18, 2010, at 1100 eastern standard time, a Boeing 737-700, registration number N913WN, operated by Southwest Airlines as flight 2592 to Fort Lauderdale, Florida, collided with a Boeing 737-300, registration number N650SW, operated by Southwest Airlines as flight 3944 to Tampa, Florida, during pushback from the gate at Philadelphia International Airport, Philadelphia, PA. The left wing and horizontal stabilizer of N913WN contacted the right winglet and horizontal stabilizer of N650SW. N650SW had been previously pushed back and awaiting taxi clearance at the time of the incident. The tug operator reported he looked away at an uninvolved airplane and when he looked back, the wing walker was signalling him to stop, but he was unable to stop prior to impact. N913WN was substantially damaged due to the impact to the wing spar. N650SW had minor damage. There were no injuries to the 10 total crew members, 215 total passengers, and 2 ground operations personnel.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the ground operations personnel to maintain awareness of the relative position of the two airplanes. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2010 | Index of months