NTSB Identification: WPR11LA074
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, December 10, 2010 in Chino, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N5800U
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certified flight instructor and student pilot had just performed a soft-field landing. During the subsequent rollout, they noted that the airplane was not taxiing as expected. As the airplane exited the runway, it dropped onto its left wing and spun to the left. Examination of the left main landing gear revealed that the upper torque-link attachment lugs had detached from the landing gear strut, causing separation of the wheel assembly and subsequent substantial damage to the left wing. Further metallurgical examination of the strut revealed evidence of preexisting fatigue cracks to the upper torque-link attachment lugs. The airplane manufacturer issued a Service Bulletin about 8 years prior to the accident requiring inspection of the lugs in the area of failure. No evidence was found suggesting that the Service Bulletin had been complied with.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Fatigue cracking of the upper torque-link attach lugs on the left main landing gear strut, which resulted in separation of the left main landing gear during taxi. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2010 | Index of months