NTSB Identification: CEN11CA098
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Thursday, December 02, 2010 in Gregory, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/06/2011
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR INC AT-602, registration: N9145H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot departed on his third aerial application flight for the day. Shortly after take-off, the engine lost power and the pilot elected to conduct a forced landing in a field. During touchdown, the airplane landed hard and received substantial damage. After the accident, the pilot reported that this was the first flight since refueling the airplane. The pilot also added that he did not check the fuel supply, prior to refueling the airplane. An examination of the airplane and refueling tanks, after the accident, revealed water was present in the fuel.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s inadequate preflight inspection and failure to detect water contaminated fuel, which resulted in a loss of engine power during takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2010 | Index of months