NTSB Identification: WPR11LA071
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier operation of International Lease Finance Corp (D.B.A. Hawaiian Airlines)
Accident occurred Friday, December 03, 2010 in Pago Pago, American Samoa
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/04/2012
Aircraft: BOEING 767, registration: N584HA
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Minor,181 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Shortly after departure, the airplane experienced what the captain described as three or four “jolts” of moderate turbulence. The captain reported clear skies with thunderstorms in the area. The seatbelt sign was illuminated in the cabin, and the passengers were in their seat. One flight attendant, who was in the aft cabin preparing a beverage cart, sustained serious injuries. The airplane continued to climb and the remainder of the flight was uneventful. The flight data recorder recorded vertical and lateral accelerations consistent with a turbulence encounter. According to the FDR, the disturbance lasted less than 10 seconds, and there was a change in wind speed and direction evident around that time period. Although no convective activity was noted at the accident location at the accident time, satellite imagery identified convective activity in the region. The airplane was ascending near a boundary defined by a significant decrease in atmospheric moisture. This type of boundary is conducive to the propagation of gravity waves and most likely contributed to the convectively-induced turbulence that the airplane encountered.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The airplane’s encounter with convectively-induced turbulence, which resulted in serious injury to one flight attendant. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2010 | Index of months