NTSB Identification: ERA11LA063
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 10, 2010 in Merritt Island, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/21/2011
Aircraft: AERONCA 7AC, registration: N82934
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane was practicing landings when the airplane veered right after touchdown. The pilot corrected with left rudder and the airplane initially corrected left; however, the right main landing gear collapsed and it then veered sharply right against the application of full left brake and rudder. The airplane subsequently departed the right side of the runway and came to rest upright in a creek. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the right main landing gear attachment point appeared rusty. Metallurgical examination revealed that the front portion of the right main landing gear attachment bracket displayed buckling, bending, cracks on the tension side of the bend, and displacement of material around the hole, consistent with an overload event. Minor surface corrosion pitting was observed on what was left of the outboard portion of the bracket.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing, which resulted in a main landing gear collapse and subsequent runway excursion. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2010 | Index of months