NTSB Identification: ERA11WA060
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Friday, November 12, 2010 in Luzzara, Italy
Aircraft: CIRRUS DESIGN CORP SR22, registration: N918SR
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On November 12, 2010, at 1000 universal coordinated time, a Cirrus Design Corp SR22, N918SR, experienced a total loss of engine power while in cruise flight, and was substantially damaged during a forced landing to field in Luzzara, Italy. The pilot was not injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight that departed from Bresso Airport (LIMB), Milan, Italy, and was destined for Rimini Airport (LIPR), Rimini, Italy.

Full narrative available

Index for Nov2010 | Index of months