NTSB Identification: WPR11FA047
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, November 14, 2010 in Enterprise, OR
Aircraft: BEECH C35, registration: N747MT
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On November 14, 2010, about 1030 Pacific standard time, a Beech C35, N747MT, collided with terrain near Enterprise, Oregon. The pilot/owner was operating the airplane under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91. The private pilot was killed. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, wings, and empennage. The personal cross-country flight departed Walla Walla, Washington, about 0930. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed in the general area and included overcast ceilings of 2,100 feet. No flight plan had been filed.
The airplane was overdue, and the family began a search. They located the airplane in rough mountainous terrain on November 15.Index for Nov2010 | Index of months