NTSB Identification: ERA11CA061
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, November 14, 2010 in Gaithersburg, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N249ER
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the student pilot, he completed a stabilized approach to the runway, with the airspeed 5 knots higher than the prescribed approach speed due to the 8 knot headwind condition. During the landing flare, the airplane encountered a gust of wind, and bounced on the runway. He said he added power to slow the descent, but the airplane ballooned again with some drift to the left. He decided to execute a go around, and as he applied full power without adding rudder, the airplane veered to the left and departed the left side of the runway. He then reduced the power in an attempt to regain directional control of the airplane, but it continued forward until the nose gear collapsed and the airplane came to rest in a grassy area to the left of the runway. During the accident sequence, the airplane incurred substantial damage to the firewall and left wing. The student pilot reported there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane. The wind reported at the airport about the time of the accident was from 150 degrees at 8 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's inadequate use of the rudder, and subsequent loss of directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2010 | Index of months