NTSB Identification: ERA11CA057
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, November 12, 2010 in Livingston, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/20/2011
Aircraft: AERONCA O58B, registration: N46014
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.

NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.

The pilot stated that the airplane's 15-gallon fuel tank was about half-full when he departed on a local flight. At the conclusion of the one-hour flight, while on approach to the airport, the airplane’s engine stopped producing power. He set up for a forced landing to a southerly-oriented runway, and about 200 feet above the ground, the engine re-started and the aircraft climbed. The engine ran for several seconds and stopped again. He then attempted to circle and land on the northerly-oriented runway. As he approached the runway, he pulled back on the control yoke to bleed off some airspeed, but there was no elevator control effectiveness as the airplane was close to a stall. The airplane impacted the ground, the landing gear collapsed, and the engine firewall sustained substantial damage. Postaccident examination by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the fuel tank was void of fuel, and no fuel drained from the wing fuel sump when tested. The pilot reported there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:

The pilot's improper fuel management, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Full narrative available

Index for Nov2010 | Index of months