NTSB Identification: CEN11TA064
14 CFR Public Use
Accident occurred Wednesday, November 10, 2010 in Anthony, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/16/2011
Aircraft: PARTENAVIA P.68, registration: N44956
Injuries: 3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.While performing a low-level law enforcement patrol flight, the pilot crossed a ridge and observed a parked vehicle. To investigate further, he lowered the flaps and descended to approximately 200 feet, into a canyon. The pilot made a second pass over the vehicle and initiated a right turn, during which the airplane encountered a tailwind that resulted in a rapid loss of airspeed and a descent. The pilot leveled the airplane and increased the power; however, the airplane was too slow and low to turn out of the canyon. As a result, the airplane stalled and impacted terrain. The pilot stated there were no preflight mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's decision to conduct a low-level flight in mountainous terrain in an area where downdrafts were prevalent, resulting in the inadvertent loss of control and the collision with the terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2010 | Index of months