NTSB Identification: WPR11CA037
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, November 04, 2010 in Port Townsend, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/16/2011
Aircraft: CESSNA 172S, registration: N14511
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a planned full-stop landing, the airplane bounced back into the air after the initial touchdown and then settled to the runway a second time. Almost immediately after the second touchdown the airplane veered sharply to the left and departed the runway surface. Before the pilot could get the airplane to come to a stop its left wing struck a tree, resulting in the airplane spinning. The pilot said that the airplane had no mechanical or directional control anomalies, and that he should have executed a go-around when the airplane first bounced back into the air.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare/touchdown while landing, resulting in a loss of directional control and a runway excursion. Full narrative availableIndex for Nov2010 | Index of months